Coverages - State Comparison Report
[…] Non-Resident Coverage

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4173(a)(2)(B). Is not a Vermont resident, provided all of the following conditions are met: (i) the member insurer that issued the policy or contract is domiciled in Vermont; (ii) the state in which the person resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and (iii) the person is not eligible for coverage by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer or the health maintenance organization was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty association law.

Virginia

Covered Contracts

§38.2-1700.C. This chapter shall: 1. Provide coverage to the persons specified in subsection B for policies or contracts of direct, nongroup life insurance, accident and sickness insurance, which for the purposes of this chapter includes health maintenance organization subscriber contracts and certificates, or annuities, and supplemental contracts to any of these, for certificates under direct group policies and contracts, and for unallocated annuity contracts issued by member insurers, in each case except as limited by this chapter. Annuity contracts and certificates under group annuity contracts include guaranteed investment contracts, deposit administration contracts, unallocated funding agreements, allocated funding agreements, structured settlement annuities, and any immediate or deferred annuity contracts. This chapter shall apply also to dental benefit contracts entered into with a dental plan organization as provided in Chapter 61 (§ 38.2-6100 et seq.).

Non-Covered Contracts

§38.2-1700.C.2. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 3, not provide coverage for: a. A portion of a policy or contract not guaranteed by a member insurer or under which the risk is borne by the policy or contract owner; b. A policy or contract of reinsurance, unless assumption certificates have been issued pursuant to the reinsurance policy or contract; c.