Coverages - State Comparison Report
[…] 215ILCS 5/531.03(1)(b)(ii). Yes. Covers nonresidents but only under all of the following conditions: (A) the member insurer that issued the policies or contracts is domiciled in this State; (B) the states in which the persons reside have associations similar to the Association created by this Article; (C) the persons are not eligible for coverage by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer or health maintenance organization was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty association law.

Indiana

Covered Contracts

§27-8-8-2.3(d) Except as otherwise excluded or limited by this chapter, this chapter provides coverage to the persons specified in subsection (a) for: (1) direct nongroup life insurance and health insurance policies or contracts, including health maintenance organization subscriber contracts and certificates; (2) direct nongroup annuity contracts; (3) supplemental contracts to direct nongroup policies and contracts described in subdivisions (1) and (2); (4) certificates under direct group life insurance and health insurance policies and contracts; (5) certificates under direct group annuity contracts; and (6) unallocated annuity contracts; issued by member insurers.

Non-Covered Contracts

§27-8-8-2.3(e) (1) A part of a certificate, policy, or contract: (A) not guaranteed by the member insurer; or (B) under which the risk is borne by the payee, certificate holder, or the policy or contract owner. (2) A reinsurance policy or contract, unless and to the extent that assumption certificates have been issued under the reinsurance policy or contract. (3) A part of a certificate, policy, or contract to the extent that the certificate’s, policy’s, or contract’s interest rate, crediting rate, or similar factor employed in calculating returns or changes in values, whether expressly stated in the certificate, policy, or contract or determined by use of an index or other external referent stated in the certificate, policy, or contract, either: (A) when averaged over a period of four (4) years immediately before the applicable coverage date, exceeds the rate of interest determined by subtracting two (2) percentage points from Moody’s Corporate Bond Yield Average averaged for the same four (4) year period or for a lesser period if the certificate, policy, or contract was issued less than four (4) years before the applicable coverage date; or (B) in effect under the certificate, policy, or contract on and after the applicable coverage date, exceeds the rate of interest determined by subtracting three (3) percentage points from Moody’s Corporate Bond Yield Average as most