Vermont Life & Health Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] (ii) on and after the date on which the member insurer becomes an impaired or insolvent insurer under this chapter, whichever is earlier, exceeds the rate of interest determined by subtracting three percentage points from Moody’s Corporate Bond Yield Average as most recently available;
Non-Resident Coverage
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4173(a)(2)(B). Is not a Vermont resident, provided all of the following conditions are met:
(i) the member insurer that issued the policy or contract is domiciled in Vermont;
(ii) the state in which the person resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and
(iii) the person is not eligible for coverage by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer or the health maintenance organization was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty association law.
Benefit Limits
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4173(c) The benefits that the Association may become obligated to cover shall in no event exceed the lesser of: